Release Date:
Release ID: 2296

GAO Tek Inc. Has Released a Series of CISCO Compatible SFPs

Toronto, ON GAO Tek Inc. has released a series of 100% fully compatible CISCO SFPs.

Pluggable interfaces comprise a series of technological enhancements to traditional optical or copper interfaces. First and foremost, they are very small hot-swappable modules that can easily be removed from the host device.

This simple and powerful concept allows a dramatic increase in flexibility. If the host device supports protocol transparency then one can build a tremendous variety of applications with a very small number of host system types.

Most SFP modules are optical transceivers, multimode (850nm) or single-mode (1310nm). GAO Tek supplies these modules in addition to optical transceivers at other wavelengths for use in CWDM (Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing) applications, and a wide variety of copper SFPs for various protocols. GAO Tek provides a wide range of SFP-based systems with powerful features for physical network connectivity, including media converters, distance extenders, cross-connects, Ethernet switching and routing equipment, and wave division multiplexing solutions. The power of the SFP is in the density, flexibility, management and cost savings.

We offer compatible CISCO SFP models now:

1470 SFP-OC3-SR 1490 SFP-OC3-IR1 1510 SFP-OC3-LR1 1530 SFP-OC3-LR2 SFP-GE-S 1550 SFP-GE-L 1570 SFP-OC12-SR SFP-GE-Z 1590 SFP-OC12-IR1 DS-SFP-FCGE-SW 1610 SFP-OC12-LR1 DS-SFP-FC2G-SW SFP-OC12-LR2 DS-SFP-FC4G-SW 1270 / 1290 / 1310 / 1330 1350 / 1370 / 1390 / 1410 SFP-OC48-SR 1430 / 1450 / 1470 / 1490 SFP-OC48-IR1 1510 / 1530 / 1550 / 1570 SFP-OC48-LR1 1590 / 1610 SFP-OC48-LR2

About GAO Tek Inc.

GAO Tek Inc. is a leading provider of test and measurement equipment, embedded development tools, telecommunication testers, electronic measurement instruments, video surveillance, alarm and other electronic products that serve the needs of electronic professionals internationally.

For more information about this specific please visit

GAO Tek Inc. is a member of GAO Group,, which also includes


GAO Tek Inc.

GAO Research Inc.

WowGao Inc.

GAO RFID Asset Tracking

GAO Embedded

GAO Instruments

GAO Comm

GAO Fiber Optics


print button Freight Press XML feed

Freight Forwarders

Freight Services

About Freightnet

Payment Options

Worldpay Payments Processing PayPal Logo

American Express payments supported by WorldpayMastercard payments supported by WorldpayJCB payments supported by WorldpayMaestro payments supported by WorldpayVisa Credit and Debit payments supported by Worldpay

© The Adora Group Limited 2016 - Publishers of Freightnet