Release Date:
Release ID: 2278

GAO FiberOptics Now Offers AVAYA compatible GBICs

Toronto, ON – AVAYA compatible GBICs are now available through GAO FiberOptics ( These input/output transceivers are 100% compatible with AVAYA original products and are designed to transform signals between Ethernet and fiber optic networks. One end of the transceiver plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port at the switch and the other connects to fiber optic patch cords linking to the network. GBIC classifications are based on their working wavelengths, data transmission rates, working power, and working distance. In general, an SC type interface is located at the fiber optic end of transceiver. The laser unit in a GBIC module can be 850nm VCSEL, 1310nm FP, 1310nm DFB, and 1550nm DFB.

GAO Fiber Optics’ GBIC transceivers are hot pluggable; this feature allows a suitably designed enclosure to be changed from one type of external interface to another simply by plugging in a GBIC with the alternative external interface. GBIC transceivers are suitable for interconnections in Gigabit Ethernet hubs and convenient for a switching environment. The converters are practically designed for high performance, point-to-point communication and fiber channel interconnections.

We offer compatible AVAYA GBIC models now:

108659228 108659210 700013147

Features for typical types GBIC modules:

• Compliant with Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Revision 5.5

• Compliant with proposed specifications for IEEE 802.3z/Gigabit Ethernet

• Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data link

• Various kinds of wavelength and working distances optional

• Extended power supply +3.3/5.0V compatible

• Hot pluggable

• Low EMI

• Low power dissipation

Class 1 Laser Product Compliant with the Requirements of IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2

About GAO Fiber Optics

GAOFiberOptics is a leading provider of fiber optical testers, measurement instruments, transceivers and fiber optical devices.

For more information about these events, please visit

GAOFiberOptics is a member of GAO Group,, which also includes

• GAO RFID Inc. –

• GAO Tek Inc. –

• GAO Research Inc. –

• WowGao Inc. –

• GAO RFID Asset Tracking –

• GAO Embedded –

• GAO Instruments –

• GAO Comm –

• GAO Fiber Optics –


print button Freight Press XML feed

Freight Forwarders

Freight Services

About Freightnet

Payment Options

Worldpay Payments Processing PayPal Logo

American Express payments supported by WorldpayMastercard payments supported by WorldpayJCB payments supported by WorldpayMaestro payments supported by WorldpayVisa Credit and Debit payments supported by Worldpay

© The Adora Group Limited 2016 - Publishers of Freightnet