Back

Release Date:
Release ID: 2277

GAO Comm Releases AVAYA compatible SFPs



Toronto, ON GAO Comm has released a series of AVAYA compatible SFP that are fully compatible with AVAYA original products. SFPs can be regarded as upgraded versions of GBICs that are only half of the original size and use LC interfaces rather than SC fiber optics. Signal transmission rates of these modules range from 100Mbps up to 4Gbps or more, working distance can range from 500 meters to 100 kilometers and working wavelengths for different SFP modules are typically 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm.

GAO Comm Releases AVAYA compatible SFPs



Toronto, ON GAO Comm has released a series of AVAYA compatible SFP that are fully compatible with AVAYA original products. SFPs can be regarded as upgraded versions of GBICs that are only half of the original size and use LC interfaces rather than SC fiber optics. Signal transmission rates of these modules range from 100Mbps up to 4Gbps or more, working distance can range from 500 meters to 100 kilometers and working wavelengths for different SFP modules are typically 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm.

GAO SFPs are hot pluggable making them easy to change and are convenient for maintenance compared to traditional modules. SFP fiber transceiver modules make the fiber optic network or fiber-Ethernet network easy to upgrade and maintain since users can replace a single SFP module during the process instead of replacing the entire board.



GAO also has CWDM type SFP transceivers available.



We offer compatible AVAYA GBIC models now:



108873241 108873258 720260185 700283872





Features

Compliant with SFP MSA

Compliant with IUT-T G.957 and G.958

Compliant with Industry Standard RFT Electrical Connector and Cage

100Ω Differential AC coupled PECL Outputs

Single 3.3V Power supply and TTL Logic Interface

Various kinds SFP with different working wavelength and distance

Extended Operating Temperature Range(0℃~70℃)

Hot Pluggable

EEPROM with Serial ID functionality

Duplex LC Connector Interface

Low EMI and Low power dissipation

Class 1 Laser Product Compliant with the Requirements of IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2



About GAO Comm

GAO Comm is an international leading provider of communication test instruments and equipment and devices that serve the needs of communication infrastructure, installation and maintenance.

For more information about these events, please visit http://www.GAOComm.com



GAO Comm is a member of GAO Group, http://www.GAOGroup.com, which also includes

GAO RFID Inc. http://www.GAORFID.com

GAO Tek Inc. http://www.GAOTek.com

GAO Research Inc. http://www.GAOResearch.com

WowGao Inc. http://www.WowGao.com

GAO RFID Asset Tracking http://www.GAORFIDAssetTracking.com

GAO Embedded http://www.GAOEmbedded.com

GAO Instruments http://www.GAOInstruments.com

GAO Comm http://www.GAOComm.com

GAO Fiber Optics http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com











Telephone:
Fax:

print button Freight Press XML feed

Freight Forwarders

Freight Services

About Freightnet

Payment Options

Worldpay Payments Processing PayPal Logo

American Express payments supported by WorldpayMastercard payments supported by WorldpayJCB payments supported by WorldpayMaestro payments supported by WorldpayVisa Credit and Debit payments supported by Worldpay

© The Adora Group Limited 2016 - Publishers of Freightnet